The Australian Science Media Centre ('AusSMC') is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

The AusSMC will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

The AusSMC may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, so care should be taken to check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

1. Collection and use of personal information

This site may collect and use:

2. Cookies

This website may at times utilise cookies to collect and store the above information. To the extent that cookies are used to obtain information, such as that listed above, that information will be used to improve the performance and operation of our website only and will be treated in accordance with this policy.

3. Disclosure of personal information

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service provider's logs. This information is analysed periodically to determine the Site's usage statistics.

The AusSMC will not disclose your information to a third party except:

4. Handling of personal information

The AusSMC will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5. Accessing your personal information

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To gain access to this information you should contact us.

6. Google Analytics

The AusSMC uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google') to help analyse how our website is used.

Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to this site.  Google Analytics anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the site. Please also read the Google Privacy Policy.

To provide you more choice on how the data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript not to send any information about the website visit to Google Analytics.

If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your current web browser. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera here.

7. Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about the AusSMC's collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact us.